Graduate Academic Advisors

A graduate advisor is one of the first people you’ll want to contact when you’re ready to begin your studies.  Advisors can help you choose courses and guide you through your thesis or dissertation. Below is a listing of contact information for the graduate advisors within their respective programs. Once you find your program, you can email and talk to an advisor about your degree by clicking on the desired advisor's name on the list below.

Browse Advisors By College/School:

G. Brint Ryan College of Business
College of Education
College of Engineering
College of Health and Public Service
College of Information
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Mayborn School of Journalism
College of Merchandising, Hospitality, and Tourism
College of Music
College of Science
College of Visual Arts & Design
Toulouse Graduate School
International Affairs

G. Brint Ryan College of Business

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Accounting

Dr. Govind Iyer (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Lili Sun (Doctoral advisor)

Christine Ellis (Master's advisor)

940.565.3100

940.565.3077

940.565.3087

Business Analytics Dr. Donna Glenn 940.565.4149
Business Doctoral Inez Loche 940.369.8491
Finance/Insurance/Real Estate/Law

Dr. Ian Liu (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Takeshi Nishikawa (Master's advisor)

940.369.7197

940.565.3050

Information Systems & Management Science

Dr. Robert Pavur (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Donna Glenn (Master's advisor)

940.565.3107

940.565.4149

Logistics Systems

Dr. Ila Manuj (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Terrence Suber (Master's advisor)

940.565.3131

940.565.3120

Management

Dr. Rhonda Reger (Doctoral advisor)

April Kuykendall (Master's advisor)

940.565.4282

940.565.4710

Marketing

Dr. Priyali Rajagopal (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Terrence Suber (Master's advisor)

940.565-2985

940.565.3091

MBA

DeAnna Taylor

Natalie Bernard 

Lauren Burnaugh

940.565.3031

940-369-7818

940-369-7155

Taxation Christine Ellis 940.565.3087

College of Education

(Directions) Back To Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Autism Intervention

Dr. Smita Mehta (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Miriam Boesch (Master's advisor)

940.369.7168

940.565.2293

Consortium for Animal Assisted Therapy Dr. Cynthia Chandler 940.565.2914
Counseling

 

Rosalinda King

940.565.2910
Curriculum and Instruction

Dr. Colleen Eddy (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Dan Krutka (Master's advisor)

Dr. Janelle Mathis

Sharla Baker (Administrative Assistant Doctoral)

Drenae Davison (Administrative Assistant Master's)

940.565.2841

940.565.3272

940.565.2754

940.565.2175

940.565.2922

Early Childhood Studies

Dr. Dina Castro (Doctoral)

Dr. Tran Templeton (Master's)

Sharla Baker (Administrative Assistant Doctoral)

Drenae Davison (Administrative Assistant Master's)

940.565.2590

940.565.2941

940.565.2175

940.565.2922

Educational Leadership

Dr. Barbara Pazey (Educational Leadership Program Coordinator)

Dr. Barbara Pazey (Ed.D and Ph.D Doctoral Program Facilitator)

Dr. Linda Stromberg (Masters and Principal Certification Program Facilitator)

Dr. Stephen Waddell (Superintendent Certification Facilitator)

Sharla Baker (Admin. Asst., Doctoral Programs and Superintendent Cert.)

Marilyn Deuble (Masters and Principal Certification Student and Program Coordinator)

940.565.4897

940.565.4897

940.565.3274

940.565.4632

940.565.2175

940.565.2942

Educational Diagnostician Dr. Pam Peak (Master's advisor) 940.565.4192
Educational Psychology Devyn Dougherty 940.565.3486
Elementary, Middle and Secondary Education (Online Certification)

Dr. Kelley King (Program Coordinator)

Dr. Pam Harrell (Secondary - Lead Faculty Advisor)

Dr. Rossana Boyd (Elementary - Lead Faculty Advisor)

Maria Claudia Prada (Academic Advisor)

Carmen Yanes (Academic Advisor)

940.565.3319
Emotional/Behavior Disorders coe-info@unt.edu 940.565.4325
Family Policy and Program Administration Dr. Yolanda Mitchel (Master's advisor) 940.565.8377
Gifted and Talented Dr. Rachel Mun (Master's advisor) 940.891.2028
Higher Education

Dr. Barrett Taylor (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Uyen Tran-Parsons (Master's advisor)

940.565.3238

940.565.4873

Human Development and Family Science Dr. Wendy Middlemiss (Doctoral advisor) 940.369.8870
Kinesiology

Dr. Scott Martin (Graduate Kinesiology - Sport & Exercise Psychology)

Ryan Olson (Graduate Kinesiology - Exercise Physiology)

Tao Zhang (Graduate Kinesiology - Sport & Physical Activity Pedagogy)

940.565.3427
Learning and Development Dr. Wendy Middlemiss (Master's advisor) 940.369.8870
Mild/Moderate Disabilities COE Information 940.369.8652
Play Therapy Dr. Sue Bratton 940.565.2922
Psychological Aspects of Sports and Exercise Dr. Scott Martin (Doctoral advisor) 940.565.3418
Research and Evaluation Dr. Qi Chen 940.565.3398
Recreation, Event, and Sport Management Dr. Jean Keller 940.565.3427
Research, Measurement and Statistics Dr. Darrell Hull (Doctoral) 940.369.8565
Alternative Certification in Special Education (IMPACT) Dr. Angela Patton 940.369.7557
Sports Pedagogy Dr. Tao Zhang (Doctoral advisor) 940.565.3415
Teaching

Dr. Carol Wickstrom (Program Coordinator)

Maria Claudia Prada (Academic Advisor)

Carmen Yanes (Academic Advisor)

940.565.3319

 

College of Engineering

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Artificial Intelligence Anne Bavousett 940.565.3592
Biomedical Engineering Dr.Vija Vaidyanathan 940.565.3338
Computer Science and Engineering cse@unt.edu  940.565.2767

Cybersecurity

cse@unt.edu 

940.565.2767

Electrical Engineering

Dr. Ifana Mahbub

Jason Mieritz

940.891.6875

940.891.6872

Engineering Management

Kathryn Beasley (Administrative Advisor)

Dr. Seifollah Nasrazadani (Academic advisor)

940.369.8139

940.565.4052

Engineering Technology

Kathryn Beasley (Administrative Advisor)

Dr. Seifollah Nasrazadani (Academic advisor)

940.369.8139

940.565.4052

Materials Science Dr. Samir Aouadi 940.565.8184
Mechanical and Energy Engineering Dr. Tae-Youl Choi 940.565.2198

College of Health and Public Service

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Audiology Dr. Erin Schafer 940.369.7433
Behavior Analysis MS (Campus Based) Dr. Karen Toussaint 940.565.2274
Behavior Analysis (Online) ABA Certificate and Applied Behavior Analysis Master of Arts (Online Programs)

Micah Hope

940.891.6720

Criminal Justice

Dr. Adam Trahan (Campus program)

Dr. Brooke Nodeland (Online program)

940.369.8725

Emergency Management & Disaster Science

Dr. Gary Webb

Kimberly Roy

940.369.5815

940.565.7445

Health Services Administration

Dr. Liam O’Neill

940.565.2488

Health Services Research

Dr. Denise Catalano (Doctoral Research)

940.891.6893

Public Administration

Dr. Simon Andrew (MPA Program)

940.369.7844

Rehabilitation Counseling

Dr. Justin Watts

940.369.8947

Social Work (Joint Program with TWU)

info@twu-unt-msw.com

Dr. Alex Colvin (Program Director)

 

Speech-Language Pathology Dr. Katsura Aoyama 940.369.7340

 

College of Information

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Learning Technologies

Dr. J. Michael Spector (Doctoral Programs)

Dr. Regina Kaplan-Rakowski (Master's Programs) (including Accelerated Online Program)

940.565.2057

Library/Information Science Rachel Hall (Master's advisor) 940.565.2445
Information Science Dr. Daniella Smith (Doctoral advisor) 940.565.3569
Linguistics Dr. Dina Kapetangianni 940.565.4552

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Applied Anthropology

Dr. Andy Nelson

Taylor Moore

940.565.2290

940.565.4931

Geography Dr. C. Reid Ferring 940.565.2091
Communication Studies

Dr. Istekar Ahmed

940.565.2588
Economics

Dr. Janice Hauge (Prospective student advisor)

Dr. Margie Tieslau (Current student advisor)

Evanna Merchant

940.565.2573

940.565.2573

940.565.2251

English/Creative Writing Dr. Marshall Armintor

940.565.2273

French Dr. Christophe Chaguinian 940.565.2389
History Dr. Michael Wise 940.565.2489
International Studies Dr. Emile Sahliyeh 940.565.2314
Media Arts

Tania Khalaf

Dr. Xiaoqun Zhang (MA Director, advisor)

940.565.3194

940.565.3896

Philosophy Dr. Adam Briggle 940.565.2266
Political Science Dr. John Ishiyama 940.565.2313
Professional and Technical Communication Dr. Erin Friess 940.565.4458
Psychology

Dr. Patricia L. Kaminski

940.565.2671

 

Sociology Dr. Gabe Ignatow 940.565.3616
Spanish

Dr. Teresa Marrero

940.565.2404
Women's and Gender Studies Dr. Alicia Re Cruz 940.565.2663

 

Mayborn School of Journalism

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number

Journalism

Digital Communication Analytics (MSDCA)

Dr. Koji Fuse (Director of Graduate Studies and Graduate Academic Advisor - All Programs)

Kara Greene (Graduate Student and Program Coordinator - Admissions for All Programs)

940.369.8083

940.565.4564

 

College of Merchandising, Hospitality, and Tourism

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Hospitality Management Dr. Lisa Kennon 940.565.4257
International Sustainable Tourism Dr. Lisa Kennon 940.565.4257
Merchandising Dr. Sanjukta Pookulangara 940.565.2439

 

College of Music

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Graduate Studies Advisors  (All Programs)

Dr. Colleen Conlon

Dr. Brian McKee

940.565.2930

940.565.3721

Director of Admissions Joel Wiley 940.565.4349
Assistant Director of Admissions Lyndi Williams Krause 940.565.8388
Music Award Coordinator Music Information 940.565.2791

 

College of Science

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Heather Tunnell 940.565.3627
Biology Heather Tunnell 940.565.3627
Chemistry Dr. Hong Wang 940.565.3554
Environmental Science Deni Gallagher 940.565.2694
Mathematics Kristi Nelson 940.565.4352
Physics

Dr. Duncan Weathers

Sheridan Mulkey (Graduate Coordinator)

940.565.2626

940.565.2357

 

College of Visual Arts and Design

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Art Education Cvad.arteducation@unt.edu 940.369.7559
Art History Cvad.arthistory@unt.edu 940.565.4777
Design

Hans-Peter "Hepi" Wachter, Ph.D., Design

Jin Gyu "Phillip" Park, Ph.D., Interior Design

Chanjuan Chen, Fashion Design

Michael R. Gibson, M.F.A., M.A. Program in Interaction Design

940.565.3621

Studio Art

Ceramics - Brooks Oliver | Oak Street Hall, Room 191
Drawing and Painting - Elaine Pawlowicz | Art Building, Room 306

Metalsmithing and Jewelry - James Thurman | Art Building, Room 309

New Media Art - Liss LaFleur | Art Building, Room 345P

Photography - Paho Mann | Art Building, Room 345M

Printmaking - Andy DeCaen | Art Building, Room 205

Sculpture - Alicia Eggert | Art Building, Room 345R

940.369.7671

 

Toulouse Graduate School

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Advanced Data Analytics Dr. Denise Philpot 940.565.3112
Interdisciplinary Studies Jasmine Quezada 940.565.4787


International Affairs

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
International Affairs International Student and Scholar Services 940.565.2195