Graduate Academic Advisors

 

A graduate advisor is one of the first people you’ll want to contact when you’re ready to begin your studies.  Advisors can help you choose courses and guide you through your thesis or dissertation. Below is a listing of contact information for the graduate advisors within their respective programs. Once you find your program, you can email and talk to an advisor about your degree by clicking on the desired advisor's name on the list below.


Browse Advisors By College/School:

G. Brint Ryan College of Business
College of Education
College of Engineering
College of Health and Public Service
College of Information
College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences
Mayborn School of Journalism
College of Merchandising, Hospitality, and Tourism
College of Music
College of Science
College of Visual Arts & Design
Toulouse Graduate School

G. Brint Ryan College of Business

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Accounting Dr. Govind Iyer (Doctoral advisor)
Dr. Lili Sun (Doctoral advisor)
Christine Ellis (Master's advisor)

940.565.3100
940.565.3077
940.565.3087

Business Analytics Dr. Donna Glenn

940.565.4149

Business Doctoral Inez Loche

940.369.8491

Finance/Insurance/Real Estate/Law

Dr. Ian Liu (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Lisa McDaniel (Master's advisor)

940.369.7197

940.565.3050

Information Systems & Management Science

Dr. Robert Pavur (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Donna Glenn (Master's advisor)

940.565.3107

940.565.4149

Logistics Systems

Dr. Brian Sauser(Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Terrence Suber (Master's advisor)

940.565.4693

940.565.3120

Management

Dr. Derrick D'Souza (Doctoral advisor)

April Kuykendall (Master's advisor)

940.565.3158

940.565.4710

Marketing

Dr. David Strutton (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Terrence Suber (Master's advisor)

940.565-3123

940.565.3091

MBA

DeAnna Taylor (Health Services Management and MBA programs)
Natalie Bernard (Accounting, Sports Entertainment Management, New College at Frisco and MBA programs)

Lauren Burnaugh (MBA Management)

940.565.3031
940-369-7818

940-369-7155

Taxation Christine Ellis

940.565.3087

 

College of Education

(Directions) Back To Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Autism Intervention Dr. Smita Mehta (Doctoral advisor)
Dr. Miriam Boesch (Master's advisor)

940.369.7168
940.565.2293

Consortium for Animal Assisted Therapy Dr. Cynthia Chandler

940.565.2914

Counseling

Kaylee Christensen

Rosalinda King

940.565.2910

Curriculum and Instruction

Dr. Colleen Eddy (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Dan Krutka (Master's advisor)

Dr. Janelle Mathis

940.565.2841

940-565-3272

940.565.2754

Early Childhood Studies

Dr. Dina Castro (Doctoral)

Dr. Tran Templeton (Master's)

940.565.2590

940.565.2941

Educational Leadership

Dr. Linda Stromberg (Masters and Principal Certification Program Coordinator)

Dr. Barbara Pazey (Doctoral Program Coordinator)

Dr. Stephen Waddell (Superintendent Certification Facilitator)

Sharla Baker (Admin. Asst., Doctoral, Superintendent Cert.)

Marilyn Deuble (Masters and Principal Certification Student and Program Coordinator)

940.565.3274

940.565.4897

940.565.4632

940.565.2175

940.565.2942

Educational Diagnostician Dr. Pam Peak (Master's advisor)

940.565.4192

Educational Psychology Devyn Dougherty

940.565.3486

Elementary, Middle and Secondary Education
(Online Certification)


Maria Claudia Prada (Graduate Advisor)

Dr. Pam Harrell (Secondary Program Coordinator)

Dr. Rossana Boyd


940.565.3319

940.565.2232

940.565.2933

Emotional/Behavior Disorders Dr. Bernita Combes (Master's and Doctoral)

940.565.4325

Family Policy and Program Administration Dr. Yolanda Mitchel (Master's advisor)

940.565.8377

Gifted and Talented Dr. Rachel Mun (Master's advisor)

940.891.2028

Higher Education

Dr. Barrett Taylor (Doctoral advisor)

Dr. Uyen Tran-Parsons (Master's advisor)

940.565.3238

940.565.2045

Human Development and Family Science Dr. Wendy Middlemiss (Doctoral advisor)

940.369.8870

Kinesiology Dr. Scott Martin (Graduate Kinesiology - Sport & Exercise Psychology)
Ryan Olson (Graduate Kinesiology - Exercise Physiology)
Tao Zhang (Graduate Kinesiology - Sport & Physical Activity Pedagogy)

940.565.3427

Learning and Development Dr. Wendy Middlemiss (Master's advisor)

940.369.8870

Mild/Moderate Disabilities Dr. Bernita Combes (Master's and Doctoral)

940.565.4325

Play Therapy Dr. Sue Bratton

940.565.2922

Psychological Aspects of Sports and Exercise Dr. Scott Martin (Doctoral advisor)

940.565.3418

Research and Evaluation Dr. Prathiba Natesan (Master's advisor)

940.565.4988

Recreation, Event, and Sport Management Sandy Nguyen

940.565.3057

Research, Measurement and Statistics Dr. Darrell Hull (Doctoral)

940.369.8565

Alternative Certification in Special Education (IMPACT) Dr. Angela Patton

940.369.7557

Sports Pedagogy Dr. Tao Zhang (Doctoral advisor)

940.565.3415

Teaching Dr. Rossana Boyd (Elementary advisor)
Dr. Kelley King (Secondary advisor)
Dr. Karthigeyan Subramaniam (Middle Grades advisor)

940.565.2933
940.565.4447
940.565.3596

 

College of Engineering

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Artificial Intelligence ai@unt.edu 940.565.4300
Biomedical Engineering Dr.Vija Vaidyanathan

940.565.3338

Computer Science and Engineering

Cybersecurity

Dr. Robert Akl

Melanie Dewey (Graduate Coordinator)

940.565.2767

940.565.4174

Electrical Engineering Dr. Ifana Mahbub

Jason Mieritz

940.891.6875

940.891.6872

Engineering Management Kathryn Beasley 940.369.8139
Engineering Technology Dr. Seifollah Nasrazadani

940.565.4052

Materials Science Dr. Jincheng Du

940.565.8184

Mechanical and Energy Engineering Dr. Tae-Youl Choi

940.565.2198

 

College of Health and Public Service

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Audiology Dr. Erin Schafer

940.369.7433

Behavior Analysis (Doctoral) Dr. Karen Toussaint

940.369.5371

Behavior Analysis (Online) GACT-ABA and Master of Arts

Mariah Hope

940.891.6720

Criminal Justice Dr. Adam Trahan (Campus program)
Dr. Brooke Nodeland (Online program)

940.369.8725
940.369.8725

Emergency Management & Disaster Science

Dr. Gary Webb

Kimberly Roy

940.369.5815

940.565.7445

Health Services Administration

Dr. Liam O’Neill

Nicole Brown (Graduate Coordinator)

940.565.2488

940.565.4054

Health Services Research

Dr. Denise Catalano (Doctoral Research)

Nicole Brown (Graduate Coordinator)

940.891.6893

940.565.4054

Public Administration

Hee Soun Jang

940.369.7844

Rehabilitation Counseling

Dr. Brandi Levingston

Nicole Brown (Graduate Coordinator)

940.565.2234

940.565.4054

Social Work (Joint Program with TWU) info@twu-unt-msw.com

 

Speech-Language Pathology Dr. Katsura Aoyama

940.369.7430

 

College of Information

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Learning Technologies J. Michael Spector (Doctoral Programs) and Scott J. Warren (Master's Programs) (including Accelerated Online Program)

940.565.2057

Library/Information Science Rachel Hall (Master's advisor)

940.565.2445

Information Science Dr. Daniella Smith (Doctoral advisor)

940.565.3569

Linguistics Dr. Dina Kapetangianni

940.565.4552

College of Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Applied Anthropology

Dr. Mariela Nuñez-Janes

Lauren McGregor

940.565.2290

940.565.4931

Applied Geography Dr. Waquar Ahmed

940.565.2091

Communication Studies

Dr. Suzanne Enck

940.565.4854

Economics

Dr. Janice Hauge (Prospective student advisor)

Dr. Margie Tieslau (Current student advisor)

Evanna Avery

940.565.4544

940-565-3442

940.565.2251

English/Creative Writing Dr. Marshall Armintor

940.565.2273

French Dr. Christophe Chaguinian

940.565.2389

History Dr. Michael Wise

940.565.2489

International Studies Dr. Emile Sahliyeh

940.565.2314

Media Arts Melinda Levin (MFA Director, MFA advisor)
Dr. Xiaoqun Zhang (MA Director, advisor)

940.565.3194
940.565.3896

Philosophy Dr. Adam Briggle

940.565.2266

Political Science Dr. John Ishiyama

940.565.2313

Professional and Technical Communication Dr. Ryan Boettger

940.565.4458

Psychology

Dr. Patricia L. Kaminski

Rachel Kamman (Graduate Coordinator)

940.565.2671

940.565.2669

Sociology Dr. Gabe Ignatow

940.565.3616

Spanish

Dr. Samuel Manickam

Dr. Pierina Beckman

940.369.8606

940.565.2388

Women's and Gender Studies Dr. Alicia Re Cruz

940.565.2663

 

Mayborn School of Journalism

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Journalism

Dr. Koji Fuse (Director of Graduate Studies and Graduate Academic Advisor - All Programs)

Kara Greene (Graduate Student and Program Coordinator - Admissions for All Programs)

940.369.8083

940.565.4564

Digital Communication Analytics Kara Greene 940.565.4564

 

College of Merchandising, Hospitality, and Tourism

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Hospitality Management Dr. Lisa Kennon

940.565.4257

International Sustainable Tourism Dr. Lisa Kennon

940.565.4257

Merchandising Dr. Sanjukta Pookulangara

940.565.2439

 

College of Music

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Graduate Studies Advisors 
(All Programs)
Dr. Colleen Conlon
Dr. Brian McKee

940.565.2930
940.565.3721

Director of Admissions Joel Wiley

940.565.4349

Assistant Director of Admissions Lyndi Williams Krause

940.565.8388

Music Award Coordinator Mafalda Chandler

940.369.7771

 

College of Science

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Heather Tunnell

940.565.3627

Biology Heather Tunnell

940.565.3627

Chemistry Dr. Hong Wang

940.565.3554

Environmental Science Deni Gallagher

940.565.2694

Mathematics Dr. Olav Richter

940.565.4352

Physics Dr. Duncan Weathers
Sheridan Mulkey (Graduate Coordinator)

940.565.2626
940.565.2357

 

College of Visual Arts and Design

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Art Education

Please contact the department office for more information.

940.369.7559

Art History Please contact the department office for more information. 940.565.4777
Design

Hans-Peter "Hepi" Wachter, Ph.D., Design
Jin Gyu "Phillip" Park, Ph.D., Interior Design
Hae Jin Gam, Ph.D., Fashion Design
Michael R. Gibson, M.F.A., M.A. Program in Interaction Design

940.565.3621

Studio Art

Ceramics - Brooks Oliver | Oak Street Hall, Room 191
Drawing and Painting - Elaine Pawlowicz | Art Building, Room 306
Metalsmithing and Jewelry - James Thurman | Art Building, Room 309
New Media Art - Liss LaFleur | Art Building, Room 345P
Photography - Paho Mann | Art Building, Room 345M
Printmaking - Andy DeCaen | Art Building, Room 205
Sculpture - Alicia Eggert | Art Building, Room 345R

940.369.7671

 

Toulouse Graduate School

(Directions) Back to Top
Program Advisor Phone Number
Advanced Data Analytics Denise Philpot

940.369.5826

Interdisciplinary Studies Jasmine Quezada

940.565.4787